CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

Jeffrey J. Walton
Sears Holding Corp.
3333 Beverly Road.A3-369B
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of an electric blanket from China

Dear Mr. Walton:

In your letter dated August 3, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant merchandise, referred to as item 73974511-5 “electric throw”, is an electric blanket. The blanket is made from 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent polyester woven fabric. It is comprised from sewn together along the edges. The blanket contains internal wires and an electric control panel that is used to adjust the temperature of the blanket. The control panel is attached to an electric cord. The blanket is packaged in a plastic bag with handles for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the electric blanket will be 6301.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: electric blankets. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blanket falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division